Vietnam Passport & Visa Requirements

Print this Guide Print this Guide  | Email this Guide Email this Guide

Entry requirements for Americans: US passport holders must have a passport valid for 30 days beyond intended stay, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for US nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC). E-visas can be obtained before departure. Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation.
Entry requirements for UK nationals: UK passport holders must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. E-visas can be obtained before departure. Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation. Visas are not required for stays of up to 15 days for UK Citizens. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for UK nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).
Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadians must have a passport valid for 30 days beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for Canadian nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).
Entry requirements for Australians: Australians must have a passport valid for 30 days beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for Australian nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).
Entry requirements for South Africans: South Africans must have a passport valid for 30 days beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for South African nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).
Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealanders must have a passport valid for 30 days beyond period of intended stay, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for nationals of New Zealand arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).
Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish nationals must have a visa and a passport valid for 30 days beyond the period of intended stay. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for Irish nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC). E-visas can be obtained before departure. Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation.
Passport/Visa Note: Although officially Vietnam demands six months of validity on passports, passports valid for at least one month after expiry date of visa will be accepted. Nationals of a handful of countries only require three months of passport validity. All visitors must have sufficient funds for the duration of their stay, onward or return tickets, and all documents needed for next destination. Visitors should hold a spare passport photograph on arrival in Vietnam for use on the immigration form that must be filled out. You should retain the yellow portion of your immigration Arrival-Departure card on entry to Vietnam, as this is required for exit. Visitors coming from countries with no Vietnamese diplomatic representation will be issued a visa on arrival, provided the visitor is holding a letter from Vietnamese Immigration confirming this. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.


Feedback


Travel Guide powered by Word Travels, copyright © 2018 Globe Media Ltd. All rights reserved. By its very nature much of the information in this guide is subject to change at short notice and travellers are urged to verify information on which they're relying with the relevant authorities. Neither Globe Media nor The Global Travel Group can accept any responsibility for any loss or inconvenience to any person as a result of information contained above.